Almost usable, amazingly.

Cracked slightly around the camera assembly and there's a slight outward bow to the back itself, but with a little bit more trimming and detailing it would almost function.

It's far more brittle though, and I think it still needs to be a bit thicker to maintain integrity.

Also, probably to be printed closer to 0.1mm layers than the 0.2mm I used for this print.

I will carry this learning forward as I continue trying to make a workable 3d printed replacement back cover.

Follow

also not a fan of the banding in the layers that contain holes/gaps - any tips on that behavior would be appreciated, as always 🙇

@djsundog Some slicers let you define a place to start the layers at, which may help (if you put it at a far edge rather than the holes, which is where I'm guessing those layers start). Making the layers thinner should also help this, as would making the whole case a bit thicker.

@aschmitz yeah, time for me to stop using the cura legacy slicer via octoprint and just pre-slice for finer control. maybe I'll see if I can get my printer settings right in prusa slicer later today

@djsundog

How stable is the table? I have mine on one of those IKEA Lack tables, and . . . that sucker shifts with fast printer motion. If you can eliminate table wiggle, it makes a difference. (Not to perfection, but.)

@thraeryn this is a good point - the counter surface it's on isn't actually attached to the cabinet base on which it sits, which in turn is not actually attached to either the wall or the floor. I should probably change two out of three of those. Thanks!

@djsundog
Make sure to clean the teeth of your extruder gear and the temp tower would help you nail down the ideal hot end temp.

@djsundog
1st 4 minutes of this video are pretty good.

Sign in to participate in the conversation
reclaim.technology

The social network of the future: No ads, no corporate surveillance, ethical design, and decentralization! Own your data with Mastodon!